Privacy & legal information

UAC disclaimer

If you have a disability and are having problems with the UAC application process, contact us. You can call us on 1300 275 822 – from mobiles on (02) 9752 0200 or from overseas on +61 2 9752 0200 – between 8.30am and 4.30pm (Sydney time.) Monday to Friday, email us using the enquiry form or write to the Equity Unit, UAC, Locked Bag 112, Silverwater NSW 2128, Australia. We will help you with your application. 

Since 2008, UAC has actively worked within the principles of usability and universal design to deliver accessible web content for all users, including people with disabilities. Our website aims to comply with best practices and standards as defined by Section 508 of the U.S. Rehabilitation Act and the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) of the World Wide Web Consortium Web Accessibility Initiative (W3C WAI). These guidelines explain how to make web content more accessible for people with disabilities, and incorporate three levels of accessibility conformance (A, AA and AAA). The UAC website aims to meet Level AA.

HOW WE AIM TO MEET LEVEL AA COMPLIANCE

The UAC website incorporates techniques to deliver information and resources that are accessible with assistive technologies. Some accessibility features include:

  • Development using standards compliant code and Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) which produces pages that load quickly, and are compatible with assistive technologies, eg speech browsers
  • ARIA roles on presentational elements, header, navigation and content areas to assist page comprehension
  • Our editors ensure content is of a high readability standard, incorporating clear headings and easily scannable lists where appropriate
  • Alternative text on all images.

WHERE WE CAN IMPROVE

We're working hard to achieve our goal of Level AA accessibility, but we realise there are some areas that still need improving. For example:

  • Some application and application management services and sections of UAC's website that require data entry, log in or registration may not currently meet Level AA compliance. As part of its commitment to equality, UAC is engaged in a continuing initiative to improve the accessibility of these areas.
  • We are currently researching options for the delivery of embedded documents to improve accessibility and readability for our users.

WE VALUE YOUR OPINION

If you have questions about this accessibility statement, or suggestions for improvements to UAC’s website, applications and services, please get in touch.

You can contact us in the following ways:

  • Call us on 1300 275 822 between 8.30am and 4.30pm (Sydney time.) Monday to Friday.
  • Use our enquiry form.
  • Write to us at Equity Unit, UAC, Locked Bag 112, Silverwater NSW 2128, Australia.
UAC accessibility statement

If you have a disability and are having problems with the UAC application process, contact us. You can call us on 1300 275 822 – from mobiles on (02) 9752 0200 or from overseas on +61 2 9752 0200 – between 8.30am and 4.30pm (Sydney time.) Monday to Friday, email us using the enquiry form or write to the Equity Unit, UAC, Locked Bag 112, Silverwater NSW 2128, Australia. We will help you with your application. 

Since 2008, UAC has actively worked within the principles of usability and universal design to deliver accessible web content for all users, including people with disabilities. Our website aims to comply with best practices and standards as defined by Section 508 of the U.S. Rehabilitation Act and the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) of the World Wide Web Consortium Web Accessibility Initiative (W3C WAI). These guidelines explain how to make web content more accessible for people with disabilities, and incorporate three levels of accessibility conformance (A, AA and AAA). The UAC website aims to meet Level AA.

HOW WE AIM TO MEET LEVEL AA COMPLIANCE

The UAC website incorporates techniques to deliver information and resources that are accessible with assistive technologies. Some accessibility features include:

  • Development using standards compliant code and Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) which produces pages that load quickly, and are compatible with assistive technologies, eg speech browsers
  • ARIA roles on presentational elements, header, navigation and content areas to assist page comprehension
  • Our editors ensure content is of a high readability standard, incorporating clear headings and easily scannable lists where appropriate
  • Alternative text on all images.

WHERE WE CAN IMPROVE

We're working hard to achieve our goal of Level AA accessibility, but we realise there are some areas that still need improving. For example:

  • Some application and application management services and sections of UAC's website that require data entry, log in or registration may not currently meet Level AA compliance. As part of its commitment to equality, UAC is engaged in a continuing initiative to improve the accessibility of these areas.
  • We are currently researching options for the delivery of embedded documents to improve accessibility and readability for our users.

WE VALUE YOUR OPINION

If you have questions about this accessibility statement, or suggestions for improvements to UAC’s website, applications and services, please get in touch.

You can contact us in the following ways:

  • Call us on 1300 275 822 between 8.30am and 4.30pm (Sydney time.) Monday to Friday.
  • Use our enquiry form.
  • Write to us at Equity Unit, UAC, Locked Bag 112, Silverwater NSW 2128, Australia.
Applicants' responsibilities

YOUR RESPONSIBILITIES AS AN APPLICANT

When you apply through UAC, you have certain responsibilities.

By meeting your responsibilities you'll ensure that your application will be processed and assessed as soon as possible.

You must:

  • read the instructions before submitting your application
  • read the relevant parts of the UAC Guide, other publications or corresponding information on this website
  • follow any institution-specific instructions
  • provide true and complete information in connection with your application
  • provide true and complete copies of official documentation with your application where requested
  • accept the conditions set out in the declaration.

IF YOU FAIL TO MEET YOUR RESPONSIBILITIES

UAC may cancel your application and/or institutions may withdraw any place offered if at any stage you have submitted an application that contains information that UAC or a participating institution determines to be untrue or incomplete. For further information read the policy statement below on untrue or incomplete information submitted by applicants.

POLICY STATEMENT ON UNTRUE OR INCOMPLETE INFORMATION SUBMITTED BY APPLICANTS

UAC recognises that all decisions which affect an applicant must be made fairly using appropriate academic or other criteria as specified by the participating institutions.

Selection into courses by application to UAC is based on merit. It is the responsibility of applicants to ensure that they comply with all instructions when submitting a UAC application. The responsibilities of applicants are set out above.

An application must be complete and correct and all attempts at academic study must be disclosed. Applicants must accept the conditions set out in the declaration and authority when they apply.

UAC will review, and may take action against, anyone who submits an application that contains information that UAC or a participating institution determines to be untrue or incomplete. That application may also be cancelled.

UAC will also investigate, and may take action against, an applicant who, by any other means, has or could have achieved an advantage over other applicants.

Examples of conduct by an applicant which will be investigated by UAC include, but are not limited to:

  • submitting an incomplete or falsified academic transcript
  • failing to declare previous study at secondary, post-secondary or tertiary level
  • submitting an incorrect or otherwise misleading statement of employment experience
  • claiming special consideration of educational disadvantage based on incorrect information
  • having some other person complete a selection task on the applicant's behalf such as an interview, audition or a portfolio of work
  • claiming membership of a special selection group when not a member of that group.

The procedures for processing applications suspected of being in some way incomplete or untrue have been approved by the NSW Vice-Chancellors' Committee.

These procedures accept the right of applicants to be treated fairly and without prejudice, and in accordance with the principles of natural justice.

UAC privacy policy

When you apply to the Universities Admissions Centre (NSW & ACT) (UAC) you provide a lot of personal information, sometimes including health information.

UAC recognises the importance of protecting personal information and is bound by the following legislation:

  • Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW)
  • Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
  • Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW).

This means that UAC must uphold the NSW State Information Protection Principles, the Australian Privacy Principles and the NSW Health Privacy Principles. UAC is committed to upholding these principles and has implemented policies and procedures to ensure they are met.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES UAC HOLD?

The type of personal information UAC holds includes:

  • your contact details (including name, address, telephone number, email address)
  • your date of birth
  • your gender
  • your citizenship details
  • your educational achievements
  • your professional qualifications
  • information related to any disability you may have
  • information related to your health or the health of a family member
  • information about the highest educational attainment of your parent/s
  • details of your proficiency in English
  • your HSC and other examination results
  • your Australian Tertiary Admission Rank (ATAR)
  • your status as an Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander.

UAC will only collect information for lawful purposes related to its function.

HOW DOES UAC HOLD THIS INFORMATION?

Your personal information is held in archive databases at UAC and an Australian-owned data centre. If you are a current NSW Higher School Certificate student, your Year 12 results will be held along with Year 12 results from other states and territories in Australia in archive databases at UAC and an Australian-owned data centre. If you are eligible for an Australian Tertiary Admission Rank (ATAR) or a Limited ATAR, these will also be held in the databases.

Your results, including your ATAR if you are eligible, will also be held on similar archives at tertiary admissions centres in other states in Australia. Results held on these archives will only be accessed by the relevant tertiary admission centre if you apply for tertiary study through that centre, or directly with an institution participating in that centre.

HOW DOES UAC USE THIS INFORMATION?

UAC uses this information to process applications for admission to tertiary education institutions. This includes providing universities, other tertiary institutions and tertiary admission centres elsewhere in Australia with the information that you provide to us. UAC may also disclose this information to the Department of Education, or its successor, as lawfully required.

WHAT ABOUT THIRD PARTIES?

To perform certain business functions, UAC may contract the services of third parties, such as printing specialists.

In these circumstances, where necessary, some of your information may be shared with these third parties for the express purpose of undertaking the specified service and for no other purpose. The same Australian Privacy Principles bind these contractors as UAC.

Your information may also be shared with any authorised representative/s that you have nominated, and with any organisations with which we are required by law to share the information.

UAC does not buy or sell mailing lists.

DECLARATION

When applying, you'll be asked to accept a declaration which outlines what UAC does with your personal information in the application process.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

UAC collects personal information and, in some circumstances, information regarding your health, or information about someone else, to process your application for admission to tertiary institutions.

If you are providing personal information about someone else, tell them about the UAC Privacy Policy. While your personal information is generally collected from you, UAC also collects information about you from other educational institutions that you have attended. UAC provides your personal information and, where applicable, your health information, to all participating institutions. If you do not provide personal information where required in your application, UAC may not be able to process your application. Please contact UAC's Privacy Officer if you have any queries.

You are able to gain access to any personal information and health information that is held about you by UAC. To obtain access, or if you have any questions, write to The Managing Director, UAC, Locked Bag 112, Silverwater NSW 2128.

HOW DO I ACCESS MY INFORMATION?

Under the Australian Privacy Principles, you are generally entitled to access the information UAC holds about you, but we will require proof of identity – and some requests can be refused. The time it takes to respond to your request depends on the type of information you require, and a fee may be charged.

You may be able to access some personal information on UAC's website or mobile apps using your UAC application number and UAC PIN. No personal information is posted on the internet.

WHAT DO I DO IF THE INFORMATION UAC HOLDS ABOUT ME IS INCORRECT?

Please tell us. We want our records to be accurate, complete and up-to-date. Unless we disagree with you about the accuracy or completeness of a record, we will generally correct it upon request, or suggest alternative arrangements for updating our records.

WHAT DO I DO ABOUT BREACH OF PRIVACY?

To make a complaint about an alleged breach of your privacy, write to The Managing Director, UAC, Locked Bag 112, Silverwater NSW 2128 and explain what has happened.

If possible, include the name/s and position/s of staff at UAC or at the institution/s who have contacted you. Include your UAC application number and copies of any correspondence that illustrates your problem.

The Managing Director will ensure that your concerns are investigated and will write to you as soon as possible. Your application will not be jeopardised in any way.

HOW CAN I CONTACT UAC ABOUT A PRIVACY ISSUE?

Read Contact UAC for contact details or write to:

The Managing Director, UAC, Locked Bag 112, Silverwater NSW 2128

telephone: 1300 275 822 (from mobiles on (02) 9752 0200 or from overseas on +61 2 9752 0200) email: privacy@uac.edu.au

Use this email address for enquiries about privacy only. If you have a general enquiry about UAC or your application, use our enquiry form.

MY UAC - ANDROID VERSION

The Android version of My UAC uses the Google Maps API facility. The Google Maps service is made available to you under licence from Google Inc. By using the Google Maps service and any material accessed from Google Maps, you also agree to be bound by:

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

UAC reserves the right to review and amend this policy from time to time and to notify you by posting an updated version on this website.

HOW DO I FIND OUT MORE?

For more information about privacy and the Australian Privacy Principles, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

UAC copyright notice

UAC and individual contributing institutions are the owners of the copyright in UAC publications and material on UAC’s website.

Apart from any fair dealing for the purpose of private study, criticism or review, or otherwise as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968, no part may be reproduced by any process without UAC’s written permission. Enquiries should be in writing and addressed to The Managing Director, UAC, Locked Bag 112, Silverwater NSW 2128.

UAC has no objection to secondary schools and UAC’s participating tertiary institutions reproducing the publication in full provided it is for use only within their own institution, and this copyright statement is included.

If the document isn’t reproduced in full, sections should not be copied out of context where information could be incomplete and/or misleading. Secondary schools and UAC’s participating tertiary institutions must ensure that this information isn’t transmitted to any other person or body without prior permission from UAC.

UAC social media guidelines

FACEBOOK

UAC's Facebook page allows users to stay informed and ask questions about the application and admissions process.

If you have a question or request, give us as much detail about it as you can. This will help us to understand your situation and to provide the most helpful, relevant advice. For privacy reasons we cannot give advice about your application using Facebook. If you have questions about your individual circumstances, use our enquiry form or call us between 8.30am and 4.30pm Monday to Friday (Sydney time) on 1300 275 822 (from mobiles on (02) 9752 0200).

We will usually respond to posts on weekdays (except public holidays) between 8.30am and 4.30pm Sydney time. At busy times of the year these hours may be extended. We answer questions as quickly as we can, but we may sometimes need to ask for more details by email or phone.

Keep the tone of your Facebook posts positive and constructive.

Things that don't belong on UAC's Facebook page include:

  • content that is defamatory, threatening, harassing, abusive, libellous, unlawful, obscene, hateful or embarrassing as determined by UAC
  • inappropriate or illegal content: UAC will delete posts with profane, racist, sexist, abusive, threatening, defamatory, illegal or obscene content. Posts linking to any online content that would violate these guidelines will also be deleted
  • content that infringes on the rights of anyone else, including intellectual property, privacy or publicity rights.

People need to feel comfortable about posting on UAC's Facebook page. Please abide by Facebook's Community Standards. Treat others with consideration and don't post or respond to inflammatory messages.

We welcome your feedback on our Facebook page and are always working to improve it.

YOUTUBE

UAC's YouTube channel provides instructional videos to help applicants, school and institution staff and the public.

Comments, suggestions or questions about any of these videos can be made by posting on our Facebook page or contacting us.

By using UAC's YouTube channel you:

  • understand that UAC's videos may not be embedded on any third-party platform or website unless written permission has been granted by UAC, and that UAC does not authorise or endorse video responses to any of its videos
  • agree to abide by YouTube's Community Guidelines. If you don't, UAC will report your behaviour, which may result in the termination of your account
  • understand that UAC retains and asserts all moral and exclusive rights of ownership of intellectual property, granted by law in Australia and internationally, for the protection of its video content. Infringement of these rights may result in legal action
  • understand that UAC does not guarantee the accuracy or usefulness of any of its video content. You agree to waive any legal rights to the extent permitted by law and indemnify UAC against all claims and liability for damages, costs and expenses resulting from any interaction with video content owned by UAC.

We welcome your feedback on our service and are always working to improve it.

TWITTER

UAC's Twitter account provides an information service allowing followers to stay informed and ask questions about the application and admissions process.

If you have a question or request, give us as much detail about it as you can. This will help us to understand your situation and provide the most helpful, relevant advice. For privacy reasons we cannot give advice about specific applications using Twitter. If you have questions about your individual circumstances, use our enquiry form or call us between 8.30am and 4.30pm Monday to Friday (Sydney time) on 1300 275 822 (from mobiles on (02) 9752 0200).

We will usually respond to tweets on weekdays (except public holidays) between 8.30am and 4.30pm Sydney time. At busy times of the year these hours may be extended. We will try to answer your questions as quickly as we can, but we may sometimes need to ask for more details by email or phone.

Be positive and constructive with your tweets. Please don't harass other users. People need to feel comfortable when interacting with UAC's Twitter account. Abide by The Twitter Rules. If you don't, UAC may report your behaviour, which can result in the termination of your account.

The following are not acceptable and will be blocked or reported:

  • defamatory, threatening, harassing, abusive, libellous, unlawful, obscene, hateful or embarrassing tweets as determined by UAC
  • tweets that feature inappropriate or illegal content such as profane, racist, sexist, abusive, threatening, defamatory, illegal or obscene content.

Treat others with consideration, and don't post or respond to inflammatory messages.

Do not impersonate UAC or its agents. If you do, you'll be reported to Twitter and your account may be terminated.

We welcome your feedback on our service and are always working to improve it.

QAS disclaimer

CURRENCY OF THE STATEMENT

The UAC Qualifications Assessment Statement is valid as at the date of issue. The statement is based on the common assessment procedures and guidelines approved by UAC's participating institutions as at the date of issue. These guidelines are set using research undertaken by UAC. This research involves recommendations from Australian Education International through the National Office of Overseas Skills Recognition (AEI-NOOSR), the National Academic Recognition Information Centre for the United Kingdom (UK NARIC) and other relevant sources available to UAC. These assessment procedures and guidelines, research and recommendations are confidential information of UAC or made available to UAC on a confidential basis. UAC and participating institutions reserve the right to change the level of comparison of qualifications as additional information becomes available.

PARTICIPATING INSTITUTIONS

The Qualifications Assessment Statement is issued to provide prospective UAC applicants with an assessment of their qualifications. This may be used as a guide by admissions officers in determining prospective applicants' eligibility for courses offered at UAC's participating institutions.

USE OF THE STATEMENT

The Qualifications Assessment Statement does not bind any institution to accept UAC's assessment.

Eligibility for course entry is determined by the institutions themselves.

The statement does not guarantee admission to an institution. There are a number of factors affecting entry into a course. Entry is based on competition as places may be limited and some courses may have additional requirements or prerequisites.

Qualifications may also be superseded by, or looked at in combination with, other assessable qualifications that you may hold.

For accurate advice on eligibility for course entry, please take your Qualifications Assessment Statement along with any other qualifications to the admissions office at the institution/s to which you are applying.

UAC RANKS

The UAC rank disclosed on your Qualifications Assessment Statement is a guide only. It is based on documentation provided for assessment and is subject to changes to the confidential common assessment procedures and guidelines. Participating institutions use UAC ranks in different ways when assessing applications for admission. Some institutions may apply different weightings to these UAC ranks as qualifications may be looked at in combination with other assessable qualifications you may hold, or may use these ranks in conjunction with other selection criteria. Other institutions may not use UAC ranks for qualifications that have been superseded by other qualifications you may have.

ACCEPTANCE OF QUALIFICATIONS

Participating institutions may not accept all qualifications as a basis of entry into courses. Contact the admissions offices at institutions for information about acceptance of qualifications.

REFUND POLICY

Please apply carefully as UAC will NOT refund fees and charges under any circumstances, except as required by law. You must keep a record of the date and time of your payment as proof of payment. All UAC fees and charges are in Australian dollars (AUD) and include 10% GST.

COPYRIGHT

UAC is the owner of the copyright in your statement. You may copy it to provide to a participating institution for the purpose of consideration of an application for admission or a proposed application for admission. No part may otherwise be reproduced by any process without UAC's written permission.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

UAC collects personal information and, in some circumstances, information regarding your health, or information about someone other than yourself, for the purpose of processing your application for admission to tertiary institutions.

If you are providing personal information about someone other than yourself, you should tell them about UAC's Privacy Policy.

While your personal information is generally collected from you, UAC also collects information about you from other educational institutions that you have attended.

UAC provides your personal information and, where applicable, your health information, all participating institutions. If you do not provide personal information where required in your application, UAC may not be able to process your application. For more information, read UAC's Privacy Policy. Please contact UAC's Privacy Officer if you have any queries.

You are able to gain access to any personal information and health information that is held about you by UAC. To obtain access, or if you have any questions, write to The Managing Director, UAC, Locked Bag 112, Silverwater NSW 2128.

A guide for contractors, consultations, suppliers, tenderers and business partners. 

Read more

UAC declarations

Undergraduate declaration

Your application cannot be considered unless you or the person you have authorised to act on your behalf accept all conditions set out below. UAC collects information about you, including information you provide in this application, to assist in the assessment of your application. This information may be used as described below

1. I declare that I have read and understand the questions and that all the information submitted is true and complete.

2. I declare that I have read and understand the Applicants' responsibilities and Policy statement on untrue or incomplete information submitted by applicants.

3. I declare that I have read and understand the section Collection of personal information.

4. I authorise UAC and the participating institutions to obtain available official records from any educational institution attended by me. I understand that UAC is not responsible if any institution does not provide these records.

5. I understand that UAC and the participating institutions may check my visa and residency status using Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO), and I authorise UAC and the participating institutions to do so.

6. I authorise UAC to verify any information provided by me.

7. I authorise UAC to provide all information and documents provided with and/or obtained in connection with this application to all institutions participating in undergraduate admissions through UAC or their affiliates for any purpose connected with my possible selection, admission and/or enrolment in any course at any of those institutions or affiliates.

8. I authorise UAC to collect, receive, store, transfer and use any information provided by me, or any information obtained in connection with this application, and to disclose such information to all participating institutions, Universities Australia, Universities Australia member institutions, the members of the Australasian Conference of Tertiary Admissions Centres (ACTAC), the Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Authority (TEQSA), the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA), state and territory governments and any other authority or tertiary educational institution either in Australia or overseas, where UAC reasonably considers it is necessary to make such disclosure.

9. I authorise any future educational institution I attend as a result of this application to provide all of my results from future studies to UAC or a person nominated by UAC. I authorise UAC or the nominated person to collect, receive, store, transfer and use all such information and all information in or connected with this application for research purposes. I give these authorities on condition that all information provided pursuant to them is de-identified by UAC or the nominated person.

10. I understand that UAC may disclose the personal information I have given in this application to the Department of Education, or its successor, for the purpose of:

  • use in connection with the Higher Education Information Management System (HEIMS) and/or
  • use in connection with the National Data Collection on University Applications and Offers and/or
  • other collections as the Department of Education, or its successor, may lawfully require from time-to-time.

11. I understand that UAC and the participating institutions have the right to vary or cancel an application or enrolment made on the basis of what UAC or a participating institution determines to be untrue or incomplete information from any source.

12. I understand that UAC, on behalf of the participating institutions, makes offers based on the information provided by me and on advice received from UAC. If a participating institution subsequently finds that the information or advice was incorrect, it may withdraw the offer.

13. I understand that UAC will release details of my course preferences and offers to my school/college and that I must notify the Senior Operations Officer, UAC, in writing within 7 days of applying if I do not wish these details to be released to my school/college.

14. I understand that information and documents provided with and/or obtained in connection with this application may be used by UAC for training or other purposes and that I must notify the Senior Operations Officer, UAC in writing within 7 days of applying if I do not wish this information to be used.

15. I understand that all fees paid to UAC in connection with my application are not refundable under any circumstances except as required by law. 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

UAC collects personal information and, in some circumstances, information regarding your health, or information about someone other than yourself, for the purpose of processing your application for undergraduate admission to tertiary institutions.

If you are providing personal information about someone other than yourself, you should tell them about UAC's Privacy Policy.

While your personal information is generally collected from you, UAC also collects information about you from other educational institutions that you have attended.

UAC provides your personal information and, where applicable, your health information, to all institutions participating in undergraduate admissions through UAC. If you do not provide personal information where required in your application, UAC will not be able to process your application. Please contact UAC's Privacy Officer if you have any queries.

You are able to gain access to any personal information and health information that is held about you by UAC. To obtain access, or if you have any questions, write to The Managing Director, UAC, Locked Bag 112, Silverwater NSW 2128.

For more information, read UAC's Privacy Policy.

International declaration

Your application cannot be considered unless you or the person you have authorised to act on your behalf accept all conditions set out below. UAC collects information about you, including information you provide in this application, to assist in the assessment of your application. This information may be used as described below.

1. I declare that I have read and understand the questions and that all the information submitted is true and complete.

2. I declare that I have read and understand the Applicants' responsibilities and Policy statement on untrue or incomplete information submitted by applicants.

3. I declare that I have read and understand the section Collection of personal information.

4. I authorise UAC and the participating institutions to obtain available official records from any educational institution attended by me. I understand that UAC is not responsible if any institution does not provide these records.

5. I understand that UAC and the participating institutions may check my visa and residency status using Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO), and I authorise UAC and the participating institutions to do so.

6. I authorise UAC to verify any information provided by me.

7. I authorise UAC to provide all information and documents provided with and/or obtained in connection with this application to all institutions participating in international undergraduate admissions through UAC or their affiliates for any purpose connected with my possible selection, admission and/or enrolment in any course at any of those institutions or affiliates.

8. I authorise UAC to collect, receive, store, transfer and use any information provided by me, or any information obtained in connection with this application, and to disclose such information to all participating institutions, Universities Australia, Universities Australia member institutions, the members of the Australasian Conference of Tertiary Admissions Centres (ACTAC), the Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Authority (TEQSA), the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA), state and territory governments and any other authority or tertiary educational institution either in Australia or overseas, where UAC reasonably considers it is necessary to make such disclosure.

9. I authorise any future educational institution I attend as a result of this application to provide all of my results from future studies to UAC or a person nominated by UAC. I authorise UAC or the nominated person to collect, receive, store, transfer and use all such information and all information in or connected with this application for research purposes. I give these authorities on condition that all information provided pursuant to them is de-identified by UAC or the nominated person.

10. I understand that UAC may disclose the personal information I have given in this application to the Department of Education, or its successor, for the purpose of:

  • use in connection with the Higher Education Information Management System (HEIMS), and/or
  • use in connection with the National Data Collection on University Applications and Offers, and/or
  • other collections as the Department of Education, or its successor, may lawfully require from time-to-time.

11. I understand that UAC and the participating institutions have the right to vary or cancel an application or enrolment made on the basis of what UAC or a participating institution determines to be untrue or incomplete information from any source.

12. I understand that UAC, on behalf of the participating institutions, makes offers based on the information provided by me and on advice received from UAC. If a participating institution subsequently finds that the information or advice was incorrect, it may withdraw the offer.

13. I understand that UAC will release details of my course preferences and offers to my school/college and that I must notify the Senior Operations Officer, UAC, in writing within 7 days of applying if I do not wish these details to be released to my school/college.

14. I understand that information and documents provided with and/or obtained in connection with this application may be used by UAC for training or other purposes and that I must notify the Senior Operations Officer, UAC in writing within 7 days of applying if I do not wish this information to be used.

15. I understand that all fees paid to UAC in connection with my application are not refundable under any circumstances except as required by law. 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

UAC collects personal information and, in some circumstances, information regarding your health, or information about someone other than yourself, for the purpose of processing your application for international undergraduate admission to tertiary institutions.

If you are providing personal information about someone other than yourself, you should tell them about UAC's Privacy Policy.

While your personal information is generally collected from you, UAC also collects information about you from other educational institutions that you have attended.

UAC provides your personal information and, where applicable, your health information to all institutions participating in international undergraduate admissions through UAC. If you do not provide personal information where required in your application, UAC will not be able to process your application. Please contact UAC's Privacy Officer if you have any queries.

You are able to gain access to any personal information and health information that is held about you by UAC. To obtain access, or if you have any questions, write to The Managing Director, UAC, Locked Bag 112, Silverwater NSW 2128.

For more information, read UAC's Privacy Policy.

Postgraduate declaration

Your application cannot be considered unless you or the person you have authorised to act on your behalf accept all conditions set out below. UAC collects information about you, including information you provide in this application, to assist in the assessment of your application. This information may be used as described below.

1. I declare that I have read and understand the questions and that all the information submitted is true and complete.

2. I declare that I have read and understand the Applicants' responsibilities and Policy statement on untrue or incomplete information submitted by applicants.

3. I declare that I have read and understand the section Collection of personal information.

4. I authorise UAC and the participating institutions to obtain available official records from any educational institution attended by me. I understand that UAC is not responsible if any institution does not provide these records.

5. I understand that UAC and the participating institutions may check my visa and residency status using Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO), and I authorise UAC and the participating institutions to do so.

6. I authorise UAC to verify any information provided by me.

7. I authorise UAC to provide all information and documents provided with and/or obtained in connection with this application to all institutions participating in postgraduate admissions through UAC or their affiliates for any purpose connected with my possible selection, admission and/or enrolment in any course at any of those institutions or affiliates.

8. I authorise UAC to collect, receive, store, transfer and use any information provided by me, or any information obtained in connection with this application, and to disclose such information to all participating institutions, Universities Australia, Universities Australia member institutions, the members of the Australasian Conference of Tertiary Admissions Centres (ACTAC), the Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Authority (TEQSA), the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA), state and territory governments and any other authority or tertiary educational institution either in Australia or overseas, where UAC reasonably considers it is necessary to make such disclosure.

9. I authorise any future educational institution I attend as a result of this application to provide all of my results from future studies to UAC or a person nominated by UAC. I authorise UAC or the nominated person to collect, receive, store, transfer and use all such information and all information in or connected with this application for research purposes. I give these authorities on condition that all information provided pursuant to them is de-identified by UAC or the nominated person.

10. I understand that UAC may disclose the personal information I have given in this application to the Department of Education, or its successor, for the purpose of:

  • use in connection with the Higher Education Information Management System (HEIMS), and/or
  • use in connection with the National Data Collection on University Applications and Offers, and/or
  • other collections as the Department of Education, or its successor, may lawfully require from time-to-time.

11. I understand that UAC and the participating institutions have the right to vary or cancel an application or enrolment made on the basis of what UAC or a participating institution determines to be untrue or incomplete information from any source.

12. I understand that UAC, on behalf of the participating institutions, makes offers based on the information provided by me and on advice received from UAC. If a participating institution subsequently finds that the information or advice was incorrect, it may withdraw the offer.

13. I understand that information and documents provided with and/or obtained in connection with this application may be used by UAC for training or other purposes and that I must notify the Senior Operations Officer, UAC in writing within 7 days of applying if I do not wish this information to be used.

14. I understand that all fees paid to UAC in connection with my application are not refundable under any circumstances except as required by law. 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

UAC collects personal information and, in some circumstances, information regarding your health, or information about someone other than yourself, for the purpose of processing your application for postgraduate admission to tertiary institutions.

If you are providing personal information about someone other than yourself, you should tell them about UAC's Privacy Policy.

While your personal information is generally collected from you, UAC also collects information about you from other educational institutions that you have attended.

UAC provides your personal information and, where applicable, your health information, to all institutions participating in postgraduate admissions through UAC. If you do not provide personal information where required in your application, UAC will not be able to process your application. Please contact UAC's Privacy Officer if you have any queries.

You are able to gain access to any personal information and health information that is held about you by UAC. To obtain access, or if you have any questions, write to The Managing Director, UAC, Locked Bag 112, Silverwater NSW 2128.

For more information, read UAC's Privacy Policy.

Schools Recommendation Schemes declaration

Your application cannot be considered unless you accept all conditions set out below. UAC collects information about you, including information you provide in this application, to assist in the assessment of your application. This information may be used as described below. 

1. I declare that I have read and understand the questions and that all the information submitted is true and complete. 

2. I declare that I have read and understand the UAC Privacy Policy.

3. I authorise UAC to verify any information provided by me.

4. I authorise UAC to provide all information and documents provided with and/or obtained in connection with this application to all institutions participating in Schools Recommendation Schemes through UAC or their affiliates for any purpose connected with my possible selection, admission and/or enrolment in any course at any of those institutions or their affiliates.

5. I understand that UAC and the participating institutions may check my visa and residency status using Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO), and I authorise UAC and the participating institutions to do so.

6. I authorise UAC to collect, receive, store, transfer and use any information provided by me, or any information obtained in connection with this application, and to disclose such information to all participating institutions, Universities Australia, Universities Australia member institutions, the members of the Australasian Conference of Tertiary Admissions Centres (ACTAC), the Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Authority (TEQSA), the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA), state and territory governments and any other authority or tertiary educational institution either in Australia or overseas, where UAC reasonably considers it is necessary to make such disclosure. 

7. I understand that information and documents provided with and/or obtained in connection with this application may be used by UAC for training or other purposes and that I must notify the Senior Operations Officer, UAC in writing within 7 days of applying if I do not wish this information to be used.

8. I understand that UAC and the participating institutions have the right to vary or cancel an application or enrolment made on the basis of what UAC or a participating institution determines to be untrue or incomplete information from any source.

9. I understand that UAC, on behalf of the participating institutions, makes offers based on the information provided by me and on advice received from UAC. If a participating institution subsequently finds that the information or advice was incorrect, it may withdraw the offer.

Equity Scholarships declaration

Your application cannot be considered unless you accept all conditions set out below. UAC collects information about you, including information you provide in this application, to assist in the assessment of your application. This information may be used as described below.

1. I declare that all the information submitted is true and complete.

2. I declare that I have read and understood the UAC Privacy Policy.

3. I authorise UAC to verify any information provided by me.

4. I authorise:

  • UAC to use Centrelink Confirmation eServices to perform a Centrelink enquiry of my Centrelink Customer details and concession card status in order to enable UAC to determine if I qualify for Equity Scholarships
  • the Australian Government Department of Human Services (the department) to provide the results of that enquiry to UAC.

I understand:

  • The department will disclose personal information to UAC, including my name, address, concession card status, payment type, payment status, on off payment, income, assets, deductions, shared care arrangements, partner status, Youth Allowance Independence rate, to confirm my eligibility for relevant Equity Scholarships.
  • This consent, once signed, remains valid while I am an applicant of UAC unless I withdraw it by contacting UAC or the department.
  • I can obtain proof of my circumstances/details from the department and provide it to UAC so that my eligibility for Equity Scholarships can be determined.
  • If I withdraw my consent or do not alternatively provide proof of my circumstances/details, I may not be eligible for Equity Scholarships provided through UAC.

5. I understand that UAC and the participating institutions may check my visa and residency status using Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO), and I authorise UAC and the participating institutions to do so.

6. I authorise UAC to provide all information and documents provided with and/or obtained in connection with this application to all institutions participating in Equity Scholarships through UAC or their affiliates for any purpose connected with this application.

7. I authorise UAC to collect, receive, store, transfer and use any information provided by me, or any information obtained in connection with this application, and to disclose such information to all participating institutions, Universities Australia (UA), UA member institutions, the members of the Australasian Conference of Tertiary Admissions Centres (ACTAC), and any other authority or tertiary educational institution either in Australia or overseas, where UAC reasonably considers it is necessary to make such disclosure.

8. I understand that UAC may disclose the personal information I have given in this application to the Department of Social Services, or its successor, for the purposes of administering Relocation Scholarships and Student Start-up Loans.

9. I understand that information and documents provided with and/or obtained in connection with this application may be used by UAC for training or other purposes and that I must notify the Senior Operations Officer, UAC in writing within 7 days of applying if I do not wish this information to be used.

10. I understand that UAC and the participating institutions have the right to vary or cancel an Equity Scholarships application and/or application for admission or an enrolment made on the basis of what UAC or a participating institution determines to be untrue or incomplete information from any source.

11. I understand that institutions make Equity Scholarship offers based on the information provided by me and on advice received from UAC. If a participating institution subsequently finds that the information or advice was incorrect, it may withdraw the offer. 

Educational Access Schemes declaration

Your application cannot be considered unless you or your agent accept all conditions set out below by signing and dating section 4 of your EAS application.

UAC collects information about you, including information you provide in this application, to assist in the assessment of your application.

1. I declare that all the information submitted is true and complete.

2. I declare that I have read and understood the UAC Privacy Policy.

3. I authorise UAC to verify any information provided by me.

4. I authorise:

  • UAC to use Centrelink Confirmation eServices to perform a Centrelink enquiry of my Centrelink Customer details and concession card status in order to enable the business to determine if I qualify for a concession, rebate or service
  • the Australian Government Department of Human Services (the department) to provide the results of that enquiry to UAC.

I understand:

  • The department will disclose personal information to UAC, including my name, address, concession card status, payment type, payment status, on off payment, income, assets, deductions, shared care arrangements, partner status, Youth Allowance Independence rate, to confirm my eligibility for Educational Access Schemes.
  • This consent, once signed, remains valid while I am an applicant of UAC unless I withdraw it by contacting UAC or the department.
  • I can get proof of my circumstances/details from the department and provide it to UAC so that my eligibility for Educational Access Schemes can be determined.
  • If I withdraw my consent or do not alternatively provide proof of my circumstances/details, I may not be eligible for Educational Access Schemes provided through UAC.

5. I understand that UAC and the participating institutions may check my visa and residency status using Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO), and I authorise UAC and the participating institutions to do so.

6. I authorise UAC to provide all information and documents provided with and/or obtained in connection with this application to all institutions participating in Educational Access Schemes through UAC or their affiliates for any purpose connected with my possible selection, admission and/or enrolment in any course at any of those institutions or their affiliates.

7. I authorise UAC to collect, receive, store, transfer and use any information provided by me, or any information obtained in connection with this application, and to disclose such information to all participating institutions, Universities Australia (UA), UA member institutions, the members of the Australasian Conference of Tertiary Admissions Centres (ACTAC), the Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Authority (TEQSA), the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA), state and territory governments and any other authority or tertiary educational institution either in Australia or overseas, where UAC reasonably considers it is necessary to make such disclosure.

8. I understand that UAC and the participating institutions have the right to vary or cancel an Educational Access Schemes application and/or application for admission or an enrolment made on the basis of what UAC or a participating institution determines to be untrue or incomplete information from any source.

9. I understand that institutions make offers of admission based on the consideration of Educational Access Schemes applications, which includes information provided by me and on advice received from UAC. If a participating institution subsequently finds that the information or advice was incorrect, it may withdraw the offer of admission. 

Qualifications Assessment Service declaration

1. I understand that the Qualifications Assessment Statement issued to me is based on the information available to UAC as at the date of issue and that the actual assessment of my qualification/s in any future application is subject to change of confidential common assessment procedures and guidelines approved by UAC's participating institutions.

2. I declare that all information provided in this application and in documents submitted is true and correct.

3. I declare that I have read and understood the terms and conditions set out in the disclaimer.

4. I give consent for UAC to use this information for any future application made by me.

5. I understand that UAC and the participating institutions may check my visa and residency status using Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO), and I authorise UAC and the participating institutions to do so.

6. I authorise UAC to verify any information provided by me.

7. I authorise UAC to provide all information and documents provided with and/or obtained in connection with this application to all participating institutions for any purpose connected with my possible selection, admission and/or enrolment in any course at any of those institutions.

8. I authorise UAC and the participating institutions to obtain available official records from any educational institution attended by me. I understand that UAC is not responsible if any institution does not provide these records.

9. I authorise UAC to collect, receive, store, transfer and use any information provided by me, or any information obtained in connection with this application, and to disclose such information to all participating institutions, Universities Australia, Universities Australia member institutions, the members of the Australasian Conference of Tertiary Admissions Centres (ACTAC), the Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Authority (TESQA), the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA), state and territory governments and any other authority or tertiary educational institution either in Australia or overseas, where UAC reasonably considers it is necessary to make such disclosure.

10. I understand that UAC may decline to assess my qualification/s if information required for a valid assessment is not available to UAC.

11. I understand that all fees paid to UAC are not refundable under any circumstance, except as required by law.